Accident Summary Nr: 121847.015 - Employee's hand is broken when truck falls from frame jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446043.015 | 09/13/2019 | 5012 | 423110 | 317725592 - Gordon Truck Centers Inc |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working as a mechanic or automotive technician for a firm that sold and serviced trucks. The firm sold and financed new and used trucks, serviced and repaired medium and heavy- duty commercial trucks, and sold and delivered parts for all makes of trucks. The employee was installing an engine oil pan on a truck. He had lifted the truck with a pneumatic frame jack. The jack slipped out from under the vehicle, and the truck fell to the floor. The employee's right hand was trapped between the oil pan and the floor. The employee suffered multiple fractures in his right hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1446043.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |