Accident Summary Nr: 121845.015 - Employee burns and cuts leg when caught in agricultural mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446026.015 | 11/20/2019 | 111219 | Joe Yeung Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 am on November 6, 2019, an employee who worked as a Farm Worker was in a watermelon field harvesting watermelon seeds. The employee was operating agricultural equipment that was custom made by Garza's 5th Gear Products. The vines began to get caught in the conveyor rollers jamming the conveyors. The employee attempted to unjam the energized equipment with his foot catching his foot in the moving conveyors. A coworker was working in the field operating a tractor and came to his aid. There was no supervisor on site at the time. The employee sustained serious burns and lacerations to the left foot and leg, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446026.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |