Accident Summary Nr: 121845.015 - Employee burns and cuts leg when caught in agricultural mach

Accident Summary Nr: 121845.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446026.01511/20/2019111219Joe Yeung Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 am on November 6, 2019, an employee who worked as a Farm Worker was in a watermelon field harvesting watermelon seeds. The employee was operating agricultural equipment that was custom made by Garza's 5th Gear Products. The vines began to get caught in the conveyor rollers jamming the conveyors. The employee attempted to unjam the energized equipment with his foot catching his foot in the moving conveyors. A coworker was working in the field operating a tractor and came to his aid. There was no supervisor on site at the time. The employee sustained serious burns and lacerations to the left foot and leg, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Burn, Caught Between, Conveyor, Energized, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Foot, Jammed, Laceration, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446026.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers