Accident Summary Nr: 121844.015 - Employee burns arm, back, and buttocks on steam released fro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445270.015 | 11/20/2019 | 311999 | Kerry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was trying to clean a pipe. After a coupling was removed, water and steam escaped from the pipe and the employee sustained second degree steam burns to their right arm, back and buttocks. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445270.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |