Accident Summary Nr: 121842.015 - Employee is killed when caught between door and tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445994.015 | 11/19/2019 | 238910 | Southern Hydro Vac, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 18, 2019, Employee #1 was washing out the hydro vacuum truck debris body/tank with a high pressure water hose. A coworker said that he saw Employee #1 give the hand signal in the passenger side mirror to close the tailgate door of the debris body/tank. The coworker got out of the truck and operated the levers to close and lock the tailgate door then got back into the truck to wait on Employee #1 to return to the truck cab. When Employee #1 didn't come to the truck cab after approximately 3 to 5 minutes, the coworker went to look for him. The coworker found Employee #1 caught between the tailgate door and debris body/tank. Employee #1 had sustained blunt force trauma across his shoulders and chest and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1445994.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |