Accident Summary Nr: 121840.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming packages

Accident Summary Nr: 121840.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445998.01511/19/2019311340Ferrara Candy Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 10, 2019, an employee was watching packages on a conveyor line when the packages became jammed on the conveyor. The employee pushed down on the conveyer so the packages would fall into a reject area. When the conveyor raised back up, the employee's finger came into contact with the frame of the machine and resulted in an amputation to his left pinky finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Contact, Conveyor, Finger, Frame, Jammed, Production Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445998.015 59 F Non Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts