Accident Summary Nr: 121837.015 - Employee finger is amputated on milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 121837.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445602.01511/20/2019332322Quad Industries Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was operating a Bridgeport milling machine when he placed his hand on a metal blocked being machined. The milling bit struck the employee's finger and he suffered a left index fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Drill Bit, Fingertip, Machine operator, Metal Block, Milling Machine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445602.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury