Accident Summary Nr: 121836.015 - Employee is killed when struck by cement truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445914.015 | 11/15/2019 | 327320 | Magic Valley Concrete, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 15, 2019, Employee#1 was standing next to his cement truck. The cement truck started to move, and the employee attempted to stop the truck. He was struck by the left side rear wheels and crushed to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1445914.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |