Accident Summary Nr: 121833.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when struck by mixer blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445964.015 | 11/19/2019 | 238140 | Blue Moon Masonry Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a masonry contractor was working with a crew setting a brick blocks wall. The employee was mixing mortar in front of the house while Coworker #1 was transporting the mortar mix to the work area. Coworker #2 (site supervisor) and Coworker #3 were setting the wall on the side of the house. The employee said that mix was accumulating on the top edge of the equipment over the grate when he noticed a piece of bag and he decided to pull it off the grate. He inadvertently placed two fingers below the grate when the blade grabbed his glove causing the blade to strike his left hand. The employee notified Coworker #1 who notified Coworker #2. The employee used his shirt to wrap his hand to stop the bleeding. Coworker #2 contacted the spouse of Coworker #4 (company owner). Instead of calling 911, the crew waiting for Coworker #4 to arrive at the jobsite and transport the employee to the hospital located about 21 miles from the jobsite (approximately a 34-minute drive). The employee required medical treatment for two fingertip amputations but did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1445964.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |