Accident Summary Nr: 121832.015 - Employee lacerates abdomen after fall while moving cables

Accident Summary Nr: 121832.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430523.01509/12/2019512110Disney Worldwide Services Inc.

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was moving cables/wires when he fell. The employee incurred lacerations to his abdomen and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cable, Electrician, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Laceration, Material Handling, Rebar, Struck Against, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1430523.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: