Accident Summary Nr: 121831.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall off industrial cart

Accident Summary Nr: 121831.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445962.01511/19/2019611110Murrieta Valley Usd

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working as a Custodian in a high school district was riding as a passenger on the bench seat of a Cushman industrial cart. A coworker was driving the cart to a different area of the school. When the coworker made a left turn, the employee off the seat and struck his head on the pavement. The employee sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Driving, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fall Protection, Head, Janitor, Motor Vehicle, Pavement, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445962.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners