Accident Summary Nr: 121830.015 - Employee fractures hip in slip and fall into scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445936.015 | 11/20/2019 | 236220 | Cleary Building Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a commercial building contractor was was installing a cupola at the peak of a pole barn. The employee slipped on the metal roof, slid, and landed in the basket of a scissor lift. The employee was utilizing a PFAS. The employee fractured his right hip and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1445936.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |