Accident Summary Nr: 121829.015 - Employee is injured in fall from rolling ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445927.015 | 11/19/2019 | 423930 | Electronic Recycling Center |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 12, 2019, Employee #1 was standing at the top of an 8-foot rolling platform/ladder, disconnecting bolts on an industrial shelving unit to prepare it for dismantling. A coworker was supporting the shelving unit with the elevated forks of a PIT. The coworker started to take down the vertical support of the shelving unit before all the bolts were disconnected, causing the shelving unit to fall and strike the rolling ladder that Employee #1 was standing on. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat orthopedic injuries to his spine and right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445927.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |