Accident Summary Nr: 121823.015 - Employee cuts finger while operating chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 121823.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412093.01506/27/2019561730Mario'S Tree Service

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was in a tree cutting a branch with a chain saw. The employee needed to reach to his left further than he was able to in his current position so he repositioned the saw to his left hand and positioned his right hand on the brake. When the employee began his cut, his right gaff slipped out of the tree causing him to lose control of the saw and the chain to strike his right hand. The employee suffered a deep laceration to his right hand between his knuckles and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Cutting, Cutting Chain, Hand, Laceration, Lost Control, Slip, Struck By, Tree Climbing System, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412093.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators