Accident Summary Nr: 121821.015 - Employee experiences degloving of right hand on flaking mill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445832.015 | 11/19/2019 | 311224 | Ag Processing Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that processed soybean and other oilseeds. He was working on a Roskamp Mark IV soybean flaking mill or flaker, with serial number 433714. At the firm it was the flaker with the asset number 407. Its dimensions were 28 in. by 52 in. (0.71 meters by 1.32 meters). The employee was marking the mill's rotating rollers with a red marker while the equipment was in operation. He was marking the rollers for maintenance or repairs. The flaking mill was in operation and not locked out. The employee had removed or bypassed the guarding. He was exposed to the rotating rollers. His right hand was caught between two ingoing rollers. He suffered the degloving of skin on his right hand. At one point, it was suggested that there was an amputation too, but there was no corroboration of that. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445832.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |