Accident Summary Nr: 121819.015 - Employee fractures hand in paddles of label machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445819.015 | 11/19/2019 | 311941 | The Fremont Company |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was operating a labeler machine which puts labels on ketchup bottles when she reached into the machine to grab a label that was off center. The employee's hand became caught in the rotating carousel of paddles. The machine guard was not in place at the time the employee reached due to it being broken. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to her left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445819.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury |