Accident Summary Nr: 121818.015 - Employee is killed while replacing light fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 121818.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445812.01511/19/2019238210Energy Star Lighting Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:09 a.m. on November 19, 2019, Employee #1, a crew foreman, was replacing an old fluorescent light with a new LED lighting fixture and as Employee #1 touched the base of the light fixture, he was electrocuted by 277-volt, power source. The fixture was energized. Employee #1 then sustained a shock, was electrocuted and then killed.

Keywords: Burn, Conduit, Contact, Elec Equipment--Misc, Elec Utility Work, Electric Arc, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrocuted, Lighting Fixture, Maintenance, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445812.015 24 M Fatality Electricians