Accident Summary Nr: 121817.015 - Employee fractures hip when jumping from crane

Accident Summary Nr: 121817.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445808.01511/19/2019236220Wanzek Construction Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was disassembling the queen's post on a Liebherr LR 1600/2 crane when the queen's post started to fall backwards towards him. The employee jumped off of the boom to avoid the queen's post and landed on the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crane, Disassemble, Falling Object, Fracture, Guide Post, Hip, Jump, Jumping
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1445808.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: