Accident Summary Nr: 121815.015 - Employee is killed in fall while building pallet of products
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445796.015 | 11/19/2019 | 493110 | Menard Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:21 p.m. on November 21, 2019, Employee #1 was building a pallet of products on Lane 94 in Building 321, working from the second level sorting department. Once the pallet was assembled and wrapped with plastic, a coworker scanned the pallet, and with Employee #1's help, pushed it to the edge of Lane 94 in anticipation of a forklift pick-up from below. Employee #2 then removed the guardrail chains at the end of Lane 94. The coworker inspected the pallet and determined additional plastic wrapping was need around the pallet. Employee #1 began to push the pallet back from the edge to rewrap the pallet. During the rewrapping task, Employee #1 fell from the unguarded edge, approximately 14.5 feet, to the concrete floor below, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445796.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |