Accident Summary Nr: 121814.015 - Employee amputates finger on unguarded rotating wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445777.015 | 11/19/2019 | 331222 | Johnstown Wire Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was checking wire for a defect. The employee's fingers were pulled into an unguarded rotating wheel, resulting in the amputation of the first knuckle of the right middle finger and a laceration requiring stitches to the right ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445777.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |