Accident Summary Nr: 121813.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when glove is pulled into

Accident Summary Nr: 121813.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445049.01511/19/2019336360Lear Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working for an automobile seating manufacturer was attempting to straighten rails on a seating frame due to a quality issue. The employee wanted to make an adjustment to the tooling in order to make the quick repair to the rails and thought using the disc sander would work. While trying to operate the sander, the employee caught her left hand glove on the tooling which pulled her thumb into the pinch point between the tool rest and the sander. The employee partially amputated her thumb, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Glove, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Sander, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445049.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector