Accident Summary Nr: 121813.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when glove is pulled into
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445049.015 | 11/19/2019 | 336360 | Lear Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working for an automobile seating manufacturer was attempting to straighten rails on a seating frame due to a quality issue. The employee wanted to make an adjustment to the tooling in order to make the quick repair to the rails and thought using the disc sander would work. While trying to operate the sander, the employee caught her left hand glove on the tooling which pulled her thumb into the pinch point between the tool rest and the sander. The employee partially amputated her thumb, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445049.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |