Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121812.015 - Employee Is Found Unresponsive And Dead On The Bathroom Floo

Accident: 121812.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/18/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1445770.01511/18/2019Walmart Supercenter #2988

At 2:40 a.m. on November 18, 2019, Employee #1, a maintenance crew member, was a ssigned to clean the mens bathroom, located at the back of the store, using a m ulti-purpose disinfectant cleaning product diluted with water. Normally, the emp loyee took 45 minutes to an hour to clean both the female and male bathrooms. Wh en the employee had taken a much longer timeframe to clean the bathrooms, the th ird shift supervisor decided to check on him. Employee #1 was found face down, u nresponsive, on the floor. Emergency services were called, and local police and the coroner also arrived to the scene. The coroner ruled two days later that the cause of death was due to natural causes (heart failure).

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cleaning, heart, heart attack, maintenance, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1445770.015 71 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners