Accident Summary Nr: 121811.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 121811.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445769.01511/18/2019444130Lowe'S Home Improvement Store #1209

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was using a rolling ladder to remove an oversize, heavy box from an elevated shelf when he lost control of the box and fell to floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Lost Control, Removing, Storage Rack, Tote Box

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445769.015 50 M Hospitalized injury