Accident Summary Nr: 121811.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445769.015 | 11/18/2019 | 444130 | Lowe'S Home Improvement Store #1209 |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was using a rolling ladder to remove an oversize, heavy box from an elevated shelf when he lost control of the box and fell to floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445769.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |