Accident Summary Nr: 121806.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while cleaning trench and p

Accident Summary Nr: 121806.015 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409629.01506/20/2019221114Enable Energy

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 18, 2019, a temporary employee was cleaning out a shallow trench and placing temporary construction fencing to pre-existing t-posts. About two hours into the shift, a coworker noticed the employee spending a lot of time drinking water at the shade structure. The coworker reported the observation to the supervisor who then talked to the employee. The employee was slurring his speech and appeared ill so he was instructed to rest in the shade and sip water for 20 minutes. While in the shade the employee vomited and was moved to the office where he vomited more. The employee was transported to an emergency room, where he was treated and released for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Erection Process, Fence, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Illness, Overheated, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Vomit, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409629.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer