Accident Summary Nr: 121802.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Galvanized Steel Ring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445528.015 | 11/15/2019 | 238990 | Midwest Tank Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 14, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, a forklift opera tor, were working on a commercial construction project. Employee #1 was removin g bolts from a bin jack attached to a 6,300 lbs., (center ring for the roof of a digester tank). The coworker lowered the center ring section of a large diges ter tank to a Jib of a fully extended, JCB 512 rough terrain, forklift and Emplo yee #1 then placed himself under the galvanized center ring of the 6,300 lbs. ri ng. As Employee #1 pried on the bin jack to remove a bolt, the bolt finally bec ame free and the rough terrain forklift center and outer ring then fell on and c rushed Employee #1 on the concrete floor below. The coworker then worked to try to move the boom and the ring off of Employee #1; however, after being crushed b y the weight of the steel ring, Employee #1 then sustained fatal injuries to the chest and head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445528.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |