Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121802.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Galvanized Steel Ring

Accident Summary Nr: 121802.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445528.01511/15/2019238990Midwest Tank Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 14, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, a forklift opera tor, were working on a commercial construction project. Employee #1 was removin g bolts from a bin jack attached to a 6,300 lbs., (center ring for the roof of a digester tank). The coworker lowered the center ring section of a large diges ter tank to a Jib of a fully extended, JCB 512 rough terrain, forklift and Emplo yee #1 then placed himself under the galvanized center ring of the 6,300 lbs. ri ng. As Employee #1 pried on the bin jack to remove a bolt, the bolt finally bec ame free and the rough terrain forklift center and outer ring then fell on and c rushed Employee #1 on the concrete floor below. The coworker then worked to try to move the boom and the ring off of Employee #1; however, after being crushed b y the weight of the steel ring, Employee #1 then sustained fatal injuries to the chest and head and was killed.

Keywords: bolt, bolting, boom, caught between, chest, chest pain, collapse, concrete, construction, construction vehicle, contact, crushed, dismantling, fall, forklift, head, operator, ring, steel, tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1445528.015 32 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: