Accident Summary Nr: 121801.015 - Employee degloves thumb tip while unjamming corrugator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445634.015 | 11/19/2019 | 326199 | C & L Tiling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:43 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee attempted to remove an extrusion jam in a plastic pipe extrusion line corrugator. The employee did not physically disconnect the corrugator from the extruder. The employee slowed down the corrugator machine from 38 feet per minute to 25 feet per minute, opened the guard door and reached into the die side of the corrugator. The rotating die block pinched the employee's right thumb, and the employee quickly retracted his hand. The forward action of the rotating die block along with the retraction of the employee's hand, degloving his thumb tip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445634.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |