Accident Summary Nr: 121800.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when reaching into edge ban

Accident Summary Nr: 121800.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445569.01511/18/2019321918Quest Design & Fabrication, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for millwork facility was operating an edge banding machine. The employee opened the rear door and removed the exhaust hood covering the rotating pre-mill router heads to clean out the build-up of glue, wood dust and cuttings debris. When she reached into the machine, she contacted the 12,000 rotations per minute (rpm) blades. The employee amputated her left middle and ring fingers at the second knuckle and his left index finger at the first knuckle, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Caught In, Energized, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Knuckle, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mill--Plant, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Rotating Parts, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445569.015 52 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified