Accident Summary Nr: 121798.015 - Two employees are burned while clearing debris from baskets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445605.015 | 11/19/2019 | 325211 | Sabic Innovative Plastics Us, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on November 13, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were checking filter baskets to clear debris on the Powder Fines Scrubber Strainer. Employee # 1 checked a strainer that did not have a flow and a basket while Employee #2 observed. Employee #1 returned the basket to the strainer and heard a pop that was followed by the release of hot water. Employee #1 sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his arm and chest and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained 2nd degree burns to his arms and waist and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445605.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1445605.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |