Accident Summary Nr: 121798.015 - Two employees are burned while clearing debris from baskets

Accident Summary Nr: 121798.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445605.01511/19/2019325211Sabic Innovative Plastics Us, Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on November 13, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were checking filter baskets to clear debris on the Powder Fines Scrubber Strainer. Employee # 1 checked a strainer that did not have a flow and a basket while Employee #2 observed. Employee #1 returned the basket to the strainer and heard a pop that was followed by the release of hot water. Employee #1 sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his arm and chest and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained 2nd degree burns to his arms and waist and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Clearing, Contact, Debris, Hot Water, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Torso, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445605.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified
2 1445605.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified