Accident Summary Nr: 121797.015 - Two employees are injured when elevated platform collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445597.015 | 11/18/2019 | 236220 | Blahnik Construction Co |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 14, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were removing cyclones when their elevated platform collapsed. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and soft tissue injuries. Employee #2 suffered a broken jaw and multiple cuts on the body. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445597.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1445597.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |