Accident Summary Nr: 121797.015 - Two employees are injured when elevated platform collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 121797.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445597.01511/18/2019236220Blahnik Construction Co

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 14, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were removing cyclones when their elevated platform collapsed. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and soft tissue injuries. Employee #2 suffered a broken jaw and multiple cuts on the body. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Collapse, Cut, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Jaw, Laceration, Skull, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445597.015 34 M Hospitalized injury
2 1445597.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers