Accident Summary Nr: 121796.015 - Employee is killed in chipper/grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445596.015 | 11/17/2019 | 321912 | The Price Companies, Inc (Arkansas) |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 16, 2019, Employee #1 was operating an excavator, loading wood debris into a chipper/grinder, while a coworker was monitoring the operations of the chipper/grinder. The plant stopped the conveyor process to allow both employees to remove the excess debris from the catwalks and other surfaces of the chipper/grinder. Employee #1 noticed a stick in a drop chute and climbed onto the conveyor belt to remove it. While at the chute, the conveyor belt was restarted by the plant. The employee rode the conveyor to the next chute and went into the chipper/grinder, where he was dismembered and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445596.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Machine feeders and offbearers |