Accident: 121796.015 - Employee Is Killed In Chipper/Grinder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1445596.015 | 11/17/2019 | The Price Companies, Inc (Arkansas) |
At 10:30 a.m. on November 16, 2019, Employee #1 was operating an excavator, load ing wood debris into a chipper/grinder, while a coworker was monitoring the oper ations of the chipper/grinder. The plant stopped the conveyor process to allow b oth employees to remove the excess debris from the catwalks and other surfaces o f the chipper/grinder. Employee #1 noticed a stick in a drop chute and climbed o nto the conveyor belt to remove it. While at the chute, the conveyor belt was re started by the plant. The employee rode the conveyor to the next chute and went into the chipper/grinder, where he was dismembered and killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445596.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Machine feeders and offbearers |