Accident Summary Nr: 121793.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445570.015 | 11/14/2019 | 336111 | Hwashin America Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was walking back from the restroom to her work area in the warehouse when she crossed an aisleway which did not have crosswalks and was struck and ran over by a forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to her legs at ankles and knees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445570.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |