Accident Summary Nr: 121793.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 121793.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445570.01511/14/2019336111Hwashin America Corporation

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was walking back from the restroom to her work area in the warehouse when she crossed an aisleway which did not have crosswalks and was struck and ran over by a forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to her legs at ankles and knees.

Keywords: Ankle, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Knee, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445570.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector