Accident Summary Nr: 121792.015 - Employee suffers head trauma in fall from stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441650.015 | 10/31/2019 | 311942 | Elite Spice, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee and two coworkers were rotating assignments with one person on the upper level located 13 feet 8 inches above the ground and the other two on the ground level. The employee was climbing the stairs to the upper level when he fell. A coworker found the employee lying on the floor and he and the other coworker attempted to move the employee away from the area. The plant manager came upon the scene and instructed the coworkers to lay the employee back down and to call for emergency services. Paramedics arrived and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment for head trauma and a fractured finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441650.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |