Accident Summary Nr: 121791.015 - Employee breaks disc while changing position during weapons

Accident Summary Nr: 121791.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445565.01511/19/2019713990U.S. Department Of Homeland Security

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working for the Department of Homeland Security was changing from a kneeling position to a prone position during M4 Weapons qualification. The employee broke one of the discs in his neck which lacerated a ligament for unknown reasons while changing his position. The disc (gel-like material/nucleus pulposus) surrounded by a thick fibrous ring (annulus fibrous) and located between C6 and C7 slid out. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery.

Keywords: Back, Catch Point, Disc, Firearm, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Shooting, Shoulder, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445565.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Non-Commissioned Officers And Other Enlisted Personnel