Accident Summary Nr: 121790.015 - Employee breaks ribs, fractures vertebrae in fall off ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444074.015 | 11/12/2019 | 238210 | Quanta Telecommunication Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working as a technician was lashing wire and pulling communication cable. The employer is a communication network installer and performs maintenance for aerial and underground construction. The employee was trying to clear tree branches on the span of lashing wire. He adjusted the extension ladder to climb up and clear them. While descending the ladder, he lost his footing. The ladder slid and caused the employee to fall landing on a fence before falling to the ground. The employee broke his ribs and fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444074.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |