Accident Summary Nr: 121788.015 - Employee lacerates finger pad on falling spool of yarn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445545.015 | 11/04/2019 | 326220 | Gates Rubber Company |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was loading a 20-pound spool of yarn onto a knitting machine. The employee dropped the spool, and it became caught on the employee's left middle finger pad, requiring skin grafts. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445545.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |