Accident Summary Nr: 121787.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by cable spool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445547.015 | 11/15/2019 | 221118 | Tucson Electric Power Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was attaching a claw to a cable spool when the spool slipped out of position and struck him in the leg, knocking him back. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg and dislocated shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445547.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |