Accident Summary Nr: 121787.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by cable spool

Accident Summary Nr: 121787.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445547.01511/15/2019221118Tucson Electric Power Company

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was attaching a claw to a cable spool when the spool slipped out of position and struck him in the leg, knocking him back. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg and dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cable, Connecting, Fracture, Leg, Slip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445547.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers