Accident Summary Nr: 121785.015 - Employee is killed when run over by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445525.015 | 11/14/2019 | 115113 | Rio Farms, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:24 a.m. on November 14, 2019, an irrigation crew of three employees was assigned to collect trash and debris along the ranch access road using a tractor and flatbed trailer. During the debris collections, two employees were on the ground following the tractor that was travelling westbound along the road, while the third employee drove the tractor trailer. Employee # 1 was at the left side of the trailer and Coworker #1 was at the right-side, picking-up rocks and loading them into the trailer. When Employee #2 looked back, he saw that Employee #1 was laying on the ground face down. Coworker #1 immediately called for Coworker #2 to stop the tractor. Coworker #2 went to the location of Employee #1 and found Employee #1 unresponsive. Employee #1 was run over by the left rear tire of the trailer, and sustained a head injury. Coworker #2 contacted his Foreman to call 911. Emergency personnel arrived at the accident scene and checked Employee #1, but he was dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445525.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |