Accident: 121783.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers During Machine Die Change
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1409041.015 | 06/18/2019 | Pretium Packaging, Llc |
At 9:00 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was changing a die on a Nissei ASB St recth-Blow Molding Machine when his hand was caught in the die. The employee amp utated his fingers as a result and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409041.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |