Accident Summary Nr: 121783.015 - Employee amputates fingers during machine die change
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409041.015 | 06/18/2019 | 326160 | Pretium Packaging, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was changing a die on a Nissei ASB Strecth-Blow Molding Machine when his hand was caught in the die. The employee amputated his fingers as a result and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409041.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |