Accident Summary Nr: 121782.015 - Employee incurs injuries after losing control of tank truck

Accident Summary Nr: 121782.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424649.01506/06/20192411113310317724524 - Siskiyou Cascade Resources Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 2, 2019, an employee was driving a water tank truck when he rolled the vehicle backwards down the logging spur into the shoulder of the road. A log choker the employee used for towing was not designed for a hook attachment or capable of withstanding the load of the vehicle and broke causing him to lose control of the vehicle. The employee incurred lacerations, bruising to his head and three fractured ribs, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Choker, Contusion, Driver, Fracture, Head, Highway Shoulder, Laceration, Logging, Lost Control, Malfunction, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Rib, Road, Roll-Over, Struck Against, Tank Truck, Towed Equipment, Traffic Accident, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424649.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations