Accident Summary Nr: 121765.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crane headache ball f

Accident Summary Nr: 121765.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410913.01506/24/2019332439Central Valley Tank Of California Inc

Abstract: At 08:40 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was trying to rig a steel roll on a trailer with a chain sling so that the steel roll can be lifted by a Koehring (Lorain) hydraulic truck crane, model number MCH-145, serial number 93106. The crane's headache ball and hook assembly broke away from its supporting wire rope due to the crane being put under stresses that were contrary to the crane's engineered design. The headache ball and hook assembly hit the employee's head. The employee sustained an open fracture of the parietal bone, traumatic brain injury, a subarachnoid hemorrhage, memory loss for the day of the incident, and chronic daily headaches. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abrasion, Boom, Brain, Broke, Broken, Broken Bone, Broken Cable, Cable, Chain, Contusion, Crane, Crane Ball, Crane Boom, Crane Hook, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Headache, Headache Ball, Hemorrhage, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Crane, Open Fracture, Rigging, Roll, Sling, Steel, Support Cable, Trailer, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1410913.015 25 M Hospitalized injury