Accident Summary Nr: 121765.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crane headache ball f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410913.015 | 06/24/2019 | 332439 | Central Valley Tank Of California Inc |
Abstract: At 08:40 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was trying to rig a steel roll on a trailer with a chain sling so that the steel roll can be lifted by a Koehring (Lorain) hydraulic truck crane, model number MCH-145, serial number 93106. The crane's headache ball and hook assembly broke away from its supporting wire rope due to the crane being put under stresses that were contrary to the crane's engineered design. The headache ball and hook assembly hit the employee's head. The employee sustained an open fracture of the parietal bone, traumatic brain injury, a subarachnoid hemorrhage, memory loss for the day of the incident, and chronic daily headaches. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410913.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |