Accident Summary Nr: 121764.015 - Employee Incurs Back Strain While Assisting Home Health Pati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439485.015 | 10/22/2019 | 621610 | Sutter Health |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was assisting a patient while providing home health care services as a nurse. While the employee was helping patient to stand, the heavier patient pulled down on the employee. The employee incurred a back strain and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439485.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |