Accident Summary Nr: 121763.015 - Employee drowns in river

Accident Summary Nr: 121763.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445377.01511/17/2019488310Aps Stevedoring, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on November 17, 2019, Employee#1 was driving vehicles from the International Auto Processing Zone 5 storage area at the Port of Brunswick onto the Apollon Highway vessel at Berth 1 (Colonel's Island Terminal) for shipment. Vehicles were moving one-by-one and turning right to drive onto the vessel. The employee was driving a Mercedes GLE 300D SUV, with the steering wheel on the right side of the vehicle. As the vehicles in front of the employee's vehicle were turning right to drive onto the vessel, the employee accelerated straight forward instead of making the right turn towards the entry ramp of the vessel. Employee #1 crashed through the pedestrian guardrails off the edge of Berth 1 and went into the South Brunswick River, and drowned.

Keywords: Drown, Loading, Motor Vehicle, River, Vessel--Container

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445377.015 44 M Fatality Stevedores