Accident Summary Nr: 121762.015 - Employee receives multiple fractures in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 121762.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431573.01509/17/2019238160Howard Roofing Company, Incorporated

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee unloaded material onto a roof to prepare for roofing work. The employee sat down next to a skylight to wait for more material, leaned onto the skylight, which then broke under the employee's weight. The employee fell approximately twenty-nine feet and hospitalized to treat fractures to both heels and other unspecified fractures.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Roofer, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1431573.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 29 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: