Accident Summary Nr: 121761.015 - Employee sustains 2nd and 3rd degree back burns while weldin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445371.015 | 11/18/2019 | 336611 | Ingalls Shipbuilding |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was welding and not wearing any required safety PPE. A hot molten slag fell, catching his hooded jacket on fire. The employee sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his back and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445371.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |