Accident Summary Nr: 121760.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from pressurized semi-trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445366.015 | 11/20/2019 | 311611 | Swift Pork Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was offloading a load of brown grease from a pressurized semi-trailer. As the employee was loosening the hold-downs atop of the hatch lid, the pressure from the trailer blew it open. Brown grease was released into the air and the employee was knocked off of the top of the trailer. The employee sustained a fractured left arm and forehead laceration and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445366.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |