Accident Summary Nr: 121759.015 - Employee sustains injuries when crushed by falling PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 121759.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445100.01511/08/2019488190Eulen Group / Eulen America Inc.

Abstract: On November 8, 2019, an employee who worked as a mechanic for an aircraft support company was working underneath a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee had used two small wheels from a baggage cart in order to raise the PIV high enough for him to crawl underneath. The PIV, which was only supported by the two wheels in lieu of jack stands, rolled off of the wheels and crushed the employee. The employee crushed his abdomen, hips and legs and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Aircraft, Crushed, Falling Object, Hip, Industrial Truck, Insufficient Supervision, Jack, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Unstable Load, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445100.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine