Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121753.015 - Employee Falls Through Floor Hole And Fractures Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 121753.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406435.01506/03/2019236118Higher Level Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 3, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construc tion company, were engaged in framing operations for a three-story residential s tructure. Work materials were being passed through a floor hole on the third le vel, and the floor hole then was left uncovered. Employee #1 stepped into the o pen floor hole and fell approximately 30 feet, striking the basement's concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries that included a broken arm. He was trans ported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: arm, blunt force trauma, concrete floor, cover, fall, fall protection, floor hole, fracture, residential construction, step, struck against, unguarded fl opening, unprotected, untrained, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1406435.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: