Accident Summary Nr: 121752.015 - Employee dies in explosive reaction

Accident Summary Nr: 121752.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445321.01511/15/2019811111Cannan Group Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 5, 2019, Employee #1 was making a small spot weld on a piece of metal. He was performing the weld on a drum of that contained flammable windshield washer fluid. There was an explosive reaction, and the cover of drum hit the employee's face. Liquid splashed on the employee and was ignited by the explosion. Employee #1's clothes caught on fire. He sustained body burns and was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Drum, Explosion, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445321.015 64 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations