Accident Summary Nr: 121751.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Machine While Training Coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431314.015 | 09/17/2019 | 541330 | Antaya Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:06 p.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee training a coworker how to operate a machine. The coworker operated the machine at the wrong time and the employee's finger was caught in the machine. The employee's right pointer finger was amputated, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431314.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |