Accident Summary Nr: 121750.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures both ankles

Accident Summary Nr: 121750.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406761.01506/10/2019238320General Coatings Corporation

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on June 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a painting contractor, was using a 24-foot extension ladder and powered sanding tools to sand the ceiling beam of a one-story residential structure. The ladder, which had been placed on plastic sheeting, was not secured at top or bottom. The ladder slipped sideways, and the employee fell, a fall height of 11 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to both ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Beam, Ceiling, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Painter, Reaching From Ladder, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Residential Construction, Sander, Slip, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1406761.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: