Accident Summary Nr: 121748.015 - Employee fractures leg after losing footing and falls off ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445290.015 | 11/15/2019 | 238320 | Moon Dance Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:58 a.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee was working as a painter for a painting contractor on a new single-family residential construction site. There were two contractors working at the site the for a general contractor and the employee was working with a coworker that also worked for his employer. The employee and coworker arrived on site and were the only employees on site at the time. The employee accessed the roof from the back and walked to the front of the building where he apparently lost his footing and slipped off the top of the roof. The employee fell approximately 12 feet and landed in a soil covered area to the left of the main entrance to the home. The employee broke a lower leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1445290.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |